lionlogo.gif

 Celtic Festival and Highland Games of the Quad Cities

 

 

2017 Schedule of Events

Friday  Location Activity
11 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Beornve Belegarth Medieval Combat
11 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Blacksmithing Demonstration
11 AM - 7 PM Family Activities Coloring and Cookie Decorating
11 AM - 7 PM Family Activities Petting Zoo
11 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Third Iowa Cavalry
11 AM - 12:30 PM Entertainment Tent Exorna
11 AM - 12 PM Dance Tent Celtic Music Workshop
11 AM - 11:30 AM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
11:35 AM - 12:15 PM Workshop Tent Introduction to Irish Language for Kids
12:10 PM - 12:40 PM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM Athletics Uprights History of the Highland Games
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM Workshop Tent Introduction to Irish Language for Kids
1 PM - 2:30 PM Entertainment Tent Athas
1:20 PM - 2:20 PM Dance Tent Celtic Music Workshop
1:55 PM - 2:25 PM Athletics Uprights History of the Highland Games
2:30 PM - 3 PM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
3 PM - 4:30 PM Entertainment Tent Greenmore
4 PM - 5 PM Workshop Tent Introduction to Irish Language
5 PM - 7 PM Caber Field Special Highland Games Competition
5 PM - 6:30 PM Entertainment Tent Turas
7 PM - 9 PM Entertainment Tent Calan
     
Saturday Location  Activity 
9 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Blacksmithing Demonstration
9 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Third Iowa Cavalry
9 AM - 6 PM Living History Area Beornve Belegarth Medieval Combat
9 AM - 6 PM Family Activities Coloring and Cookie Decoration
9 AM - 6 PM Family Activities Petting Zoo
9 AM - 6 PM Living History Area Society for Creative Anachronisms
9 AM - 5 PM Athletics Fields Heavy Athletics Competition
9 AM - 12 PM Athletics Fields Special Highland Games Competition
9 AM - 12 PM Dance Tent Highland Dance Competition
9 AM - 10:30 AM Entertainment Tent Patsy O'Brien & Dick Hensold
9 AM - 10 AM Workshop Tent Introduction to Irish Language
10 AM - 10:30 AM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
11 AM - 12:30 PM Entertainment Tent Greenmore
11 AM - 12 PM Athletics Fields Celebrity Highland Games
11 AM - 11:30 AM Athletics Fields Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
11:30 AM - 12 PM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
12 PM - 12:30 PM Dance Tent Laural Almquiest
12 PM - 12:30 PM Grounds Parade of Tartans
12:30 PM - 1 PM Dance Tent Colleen's Clogging & Celtic
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Workshop Tent Celtic Princess Contest
12:45 PM - 1 PM Workshop Tent Bonnie Knees Contest
12 PM - 4 PM Athletics Fields Tug of War Competition
1 PM - 3 PM Dance Tent Highland Dance Compentition
1 PM - 2:30 PM  Entertainment Tent Wylde Nept
1:30 PM - 2 PM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM Athletics Fields Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Athletics Fields Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
3 PM - 4:30 PM Entertainment Tent Calan
3 PM - 3:30 PM Dance Tent Highland Dance Workshop
3 PM - 3:30 PM Sheep Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
3:30 PM - 4 PM Athletics Fields Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
3:30 PM - 4 PM Dance Tent Laural Almquiet
4 PM - 5 PM Workshop Tent Introduction to Bagpipes
4 PM - 4:30 PM Dance Tent Champagne Academy of Irish Dance
4:30 PM - 5 PM Dance Tent Irish Dance Workshop
5 PM - 6:30 PM Entertainment Tent Exorna
7 PM - 9 PM Entertainment Tent Drops of Green
Powered by liveSite Get your free site!